Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Freshers Trials Information

Most university sports run either a taster session to let you get a feel for the sport, or a trial to assess which team you can join. The times and dates for these are below, but this information is subect to change so please check back regularly!

Sport

Date

Time

Location

Contact

Athletics and Cross Country

7th October (Taster)

1100-1300

Maiden Castle Track

robert.shipley@durham.ac.uk

American Football

7th October

1100-1300

Maiden Castle American Football Pitch (grass)

thomas.stuart@dur.ac.uk

hamish.mackie@dur.ac.uk

Archery

4th October (Taster)

1900-2100

Hild Bede West Gym

james.e.lawton@durham.ac.uk

6th October (Taster)

1600-1900

Badminton

6th October

0900-1200

Maiden Castle Sports Hall

thomas.p.davies@durham.ac.uk

7th October

9000-1100

Basketball (m)

4th October

1400-1600

Maiden Castle Sports Hall

vasileios.i.karellis@durham.ac.uk

matthieu.m.rident@durham.ac.uk

Basketball (w)

4th October

1600-1800

Maiden Castle Sports Hall

Boxing

9th October (fitness)

1800-1900

Hild Bede East Gym

colm.s.hanway@dur.ac.uk

10th October (fitness)

1800-1900

12th October (technique/sparring)

2000-2130

13th October (technique/sparring)

2000-2130

15th October (technique/sparring)

1100-1230

Canoes (Online Sign Up)

TBC

TBC

Maiden Castle Boathouse

calum.spooner@dur.ac.uk

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

Holliday Building, Stockton

Cheerleading

7th October

1300-1600

Freeman's Quay Leisure Centre

jennifer.c.parkinson2@durham.ac.uk

Clay Pigeon

TBC

TBC

Oaklodge Shooting Ground

Cricket (w)

5th October

1100-1330

Maiden Castle Sports Hall

hannah.f.knowles@durham.ac.uk

Cycling

11th October

1400

The New Inn

james.a.molony@durham.ac.uk

Dance

6th October

1300-1600

Freeman's Quay Leisure Centre

jennifer.c.parkinson2@durham.ac.uk

Equestrian

TBC

TBC

Stainsby Grange

rosalie.c.speeckaert@durham.ac.uk

Fencing

5th October (Taster)

1600-1900

Maiden Castle Fencing Salle

jonathan.prichett@durham.ac.uk

6th October (Trial)

1300-1700

Football (m)

5th October

1200-1600

Maiden Castle 3G3

samuel.l.sweeney@durham.ac.uk

7th October

1200-1500

Maiden Castle 3G3

Football (w)

4th October

1500-1700

Maiden Castle 3G3

sasha.adamson@dur.ac.uk

Gymnastics & Trampolining

9th October (Gymnastics)

2100-2200

Deerness Gymnastics Academy

adam.m.husband@dur.ac.uk

12th October (Trampolining)

2100-2200

Queens Campus Sports Hall

Handball

5th October

1600-1800

Hild Bede West Gym

karlheinerd@yahoo.de

Hapkido

6th October

1300-1600

Hild Bede East Gym

Hockey

4th & 5th October

0900-1700

Maiden Castle Sand & Water Hockey

david.f.neden@dur.ac.uk

Judo

7th October

1900-2200

Hild Bede West Gym

oliver.platt@durham.ac.uk

Karate

7th October (Taster)

1400-1600

Hild Bede West Gym

joshua.waters@dur.ac.uk

Lacrosse (men)

4th October

1400-1600

Maiden Castle 3G1

lucas.mccollum@durham.ac.uk

6th October

1200-1400

Lacrosse (women)

4th October

1400-1600

Maiden Castle 3G2

annabel.getley@dur.ac.uk

6th October

1200-1400

Motorsport

TBC

TBC

Warden Law Motorsport Centre

ole.j.nykmark@durham.ac.uk

Mountaineering

10th October (Taster)

1800

Durham Climbing Centre

benjamin.r.collins@dur.ac.uk

19th October (Trial)

1900

Netball

5th October

1800-2000

Maiden Castle Sports Hall

molly.axelby@dur.ac.uk

7th October

1100-1430

Orienteering

TBC

TBC

Houghall Woods

andrew.j.stemp@dur.ac.uk

Rugby League

5th October

1430-1600

Maiden Castle 3G1

daniel.charlton@durham.ac.uk

Rugby Union (m)

4th October

1200-1400

Maiden Castle 3G1 & 3G2

joe.burdis@dur.ac.uk

Rugby Union (w)

7th October

1400-1600

Maiden Castle 3G1

duwrfc.clubcaptain@durham.ac.uk

(Natalie Kidd)

Sailing

TBC

Derwent Reservoir

thomas.a.goodbourn@durham.ac.uk

Ski & Snowboard

TBC

Silksworth Dry Slope

fergus.cooney@durham.ac.uk

Squash (m)

4th October

1300-2000

Maiden Castle Squash Courts

cameron.r.gibb@dur.ac.uk

Squash (w)

Swimming

10th

0700-0900

Freeman's Quay Leisure Centre

james.bailey@dur.ac.uk

Table Tennis

7th October

1230-1700

Hild Bede East

erin.thompson@durham.ac.uk

Taekwondo

9th October

1900

Freeman's Quay Leisure Centre

cameron.j.park@durham.ac.uk

12th October

1900

Howlands Hall, Josephine Butler

Tennis (m)

5th & 6th October

0900-1100

Maiden Castle Tennis Courts

jean.n.iau@dur.ac.uk

Tennis (w)

5th & 6th October

1100-1300

Triathlon

TBC (Swim)

TBC

Freeman's Quay Leisure Centre

peter.w.aston@dur.ac.uk

TBC (Run)

TBC

Maiden Castle Track

TBC (Bike)

TBC

Trevelyan Car Park

Ultimate Frisbee

6th October

1300-1600

Whinney Hill

dominic.stafford@durham.ac.uk

Volleyball (m)

4th October

2000-2200

Maiden Castle Sports Hall (Court A)

eleni.papaioannou@dur.ac.uk

Volleyball (w)

4th October

1800-2000

Water Polo

TBC

TBC

Freeman's Quay Leisure Centre

tegan.r.stanbach@dur.ac.uk

Wheelchair Basketball

6th October (Taster)

1700-1800

Maiden Castle Sports Hall

a.c.mcloughlan@durham.ac.uk (Amelia)